The Sambar Deer
is the most widely spread deer species in the world,
covering many countries in the Asian continent. It is also
one of the larger members of the deer family. Some
males are known to weigh up to 300 kgs and
can grow to a height ranging from 135 - 150 cms
at the shoulders. Their population is large
and spread to almost every corner of India. They do not
appear on the endangered list. The specimens found
in central India appear to be larger than those found in
other regions. The male members of this species have
antlers that can grow to a length of 90 - 95cms,
with a record finding of one that measured 127cms! These
animals have a life expectancy ranging between 16
- 20 years. They are the favourite prey species
of the tiger. A large sambar can feed a feed
tiger for up to 4 days. Unlike the Spotted deer, which shouts
an alarm and darts away at the sight of a predator, the
sambar tends to alertly watch and keep giving alarm calls
until the danger has passed. A reason due to which many
of them fall prey for predators.
Sambars are one of the larger members of
the deer family and have antlers that can grow to lengths
upto 1 meter!
Their own diet consists of vegetation, mainly leaves.
They have become less shy of humans due to the protection offered
to them at various parks. Yet, they have a history of mainly
being nocturnal animals. At Corbett N.P., a sambar deer
named Sona by the locals, has adopted the attendants there as
the caretakers of itself and its family.
Sambar Deer have extremely acute senses of smell and hearing
Their breeding period is
mainly during the months of November and December.
The gestation period is 6 months. The
males by this time have shed their antlers. A new pair
start growing almost immediately. It is during this
period of their life cycles when they are seen less
frequently. The males mostly lead solitary
lives and are rarely seen associating with each other,
except on some occassions during the rutting season.
The sambar has extremely sharp senses of hearing
Its alarm call is taken very seriously, unlike
that of the spotted or barking deer, by anyone interested in knowing
the whereabouts of a predator. A repeated call
is accepted as a definite indicator.
Although the Sambar deer is found in almost every corner of
India, some of the best parks to sight this animal in are Kanha,
Corbett, Ranthambore, Bandhavgarh, Gir, Dudhwa, Manas, Kaziranga